First-African-Data-protection-2.jpg

First Africa Data Protection Conclave To Be Held On The 15th And 16th October

News

Oct. 14, 2020, 1:57 p.m.

The first Africa Data Protection Conclave is set to hold virtually on Thursday October 15 and Friday October 16, 2020 under the theme, “Personal Data Protection and Cybersecurity: Action Points for the Rise of the Africa Knowledge Economy”.

The conference is designed to bring together the leading African nations in data protection and cybersecurity to discuss and chart a reinvigorated course for the African continent on personal data protection and cybersecurity.

It is structured along 4 distinct lines of intervention: (i) The AU Convention on Cybersecurity and Personal Data Protection; (ii) Comparative Review of Jurisdictional Challenges in Personal Data Protection and Cyber Security Administration and Regulation; (iii) Data Sovereignty, Intellectual Property Protection and the Africa Knowledge Economy; and (iv) Personal Data Protection and Cybersecurity Justice Administration in Africa.

Chairman of the Conference Planning Committee, Oyeyemi Oke, said that, “This is a virtual conference that we have put every detail in achieving. Consider it as Nigeria’s gift to Africa. We are honoured to be opportuned to work with all our partners in achieving it.”

Speaking to the Press, Bidemi Olumide, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) at Taxaide Technologies Limited and Partner, AO2LAW (headline sponsors of the Conference) remarked:

“Nigeria has done and is doing a phenomenal job in data protection regulation. Heralded by the unique vision and hard work of the current Honourable Minister of Communications and Digital Economy, Dr. Isa Ali Ibrahim Pantami, during his time as the Director-General of Nigeria’s National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA); Nigeria has since January 2019 seen a meteoric rise in data protection compliance and active citizen participation in the protection of their personal data. We have done great and it is just right for us to share our successes and lessons learnt with our fellow African brothers and sisters,” he said.

“A key feature of Nigeria’s success is the public private partnership model introduced by Dr. Patanmi and his team with the Data Protection Compliance Organisation concept. Mr. Kashifu Inuwa Abdullahi current DG, NITDA and Dr. Vincent Olatunji, Director, NITDA will be at the Conference to speak more on this. What NITDA started is clearly exportable, if not franchisable, and that is part of what this Conference is about. More importantly however is our need to also learn from the phenomenal work being done in Uganda, South Africa, Kenya, Ghana and the rest of Africa. Interdependence is of greater value than independence. We must emulate the best and encourage the rest,” he added.

Participation is free and intending participants can register for the conference at www.africadpconclave.com

Do you have an article that can be relevant to the African Tech space?

Submit your news stories, articles or press releases to editor@digitaltimes.africa


Or

tag: Technology News, Cyber Security, news, Kenya, south africa,

Dorcas

Dorcas Benewaa Author

Dorcas is an upcoming journalist. She loves the creative arts and loves to write about startups, digital arts and issues in the tech sector.

ADVERTISEMENT